Sunday, January 30, 2011

Contest Results!


We had our International Speech and Table Topics contest on 19 January 2011!

The winner of the International Speech contest was Johnson Yike and winner of Table Topics contest was Chris Leong.

(L) - (R) : President Marcus Loi; Organizing Chairperson, G. Levin; Winners of the International Speech contest : Johnson Yike (1st placing), Allen Kam (2nd placing), G. Sivalingam (3rd placing).




(L) - (R) : President Marcus Loi; Organizing Chairperson, Ruth Ting; Winners of the Table Topics contest : Chris Leong (1st placing), Allen Kam (2nd placing), Jonathan Moh (3rd placing).

Both Johnson Yike and Chris Leong will go on to represent D'Utama Toastmaster's Club at the Area B4 International Speech & Table Topics contest.

Congratulations to both Johnson Yike and Chris Leong!

Friday, January 7, 2011

What Happened on 6 January 2011

We had our first meeting of 2011!

Highlights include:
  • Member Induction Ceremony for new members and future D'Utama stars:
  1. Nick Tozer
  2. Stephanie Look
  3. Yap Ying Shuen
  4. Ho Liam Chang
  5. Zad Datu
  6. Louis Joubert
  7. Tan Yu Sing
  8. Joseph Tham
  • Both Tan Yu Sing and Joseph Tham have delivered their Ice Breaker speeches! Both received First Time Speaker Awards and standing ovations from the entire club! 
  • Best Evaluator Award went to Alex Tan, CTM.
For photos of the meeting on 6 January 2011, please click here
N.B. All photos have been provided courtesy of Ian Cheong.


President's & Toastmasters of the Evening's (TME) Opening Address



Teh Tarik for the Soul



Humour Session



Membership Induction



Speaker & Evaluator #1



Speaker & Evaluator #4


*More on the way !!! Stay tuned ...

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Meeting on 30 December 2010

We had the last meeting of the year 2010!

For photos of the meeting on 30 December, please click here

What happened?
  • We welcomed new members Tan Yu Sing and Joseph Tham into the club.
  • Best Speaker Award went to Jonathan Moh and Best Evaluator Award went to Calvin Lim, ACS.
  • Jonathan Moh successfully delivered his tenth speech from the Competent Communication manual and will now be known as Competent Communicator (CC).
  • Hoo Sze Ling, CC delivered her tenth speech from the Advanced Communication manual and has been conferred with the Advanced Communicator Bronze (ACB) award.

Speaker and Evaluator #1



Speaker and Evaluator #2



Speaker and Evaluator #4



Speaker and Evaluator #5

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Next Meeting Is On 6th January 2011!

Our next meeting will be held on 6 January 2011 at 7.30 pm at Room 1.08, Kolej Damansara Utama! Don't miss out!!

Meeting Theme : NEW YEAR, NEW GOAL


TME : Ginger Koh
ASA1 : Yap Ying Shuen
ASA2 : Yap Bell Xun
Teh Tarik for the Soul : Zad Datu
Table Topic Master : Ruth Ting
Table Topic Evaluator : Ian Cheong
Humour Master : Jamie Phuah
General Evaluator : Johnson Yike, DTM
Language Evaluator : Jonathan Moh, CC
Ah Counter : Nick Tozer
Time Keeper : Stephanie Look

Speaker 1 : Joseph Tham CC#1 Evaluator 1 : Chai Wen Lee, CC
Speaker 2 : Tan Yu Sing CC#1 Evaluator 2 : Calvin Lim, ACS
Speaker 3 : Quah Mei Lee, CC, CL AC# 3 Evaluator 3 : Gan Teong Hock, ACS, CL
Speaker 4 : Lim Bing Yee, ATMB AC#5 Evaluator 4 : Alex Tan, CTM